Elmwood Cemetery Surnames C thru E

Rockcastle County


Back to Elmwood Main Index


  • Cain Minnie 28 Mar 1909 – 26 Feb 1986
  • Cain Robert Lee 7 Jun 1909 – no date
  • Caldwell Lester Earl 1922 – 1927
  • Cameron Dolly 21 Jul 1915 – no date
  • Cameron Lewis 12 Apr 1911 – 9 Dec 1985 PFC US Army WWII
  • Campbell Sarah 8 Nov 1914 – no date
  • Campbell Osborne 25 Feb 1911 – 25 Feb 1981
  • Carmichael W. H. 1 Dec 1866 0 3 Dec 1945
  • Carpenter A. C. 15 Mar 1855 – 5 Nov 1922
  • Carpenter David Wayne 14 Oct 1944 – 7 Feb 1967 VA Sp4 US Army
  • Carpenter Ellen 4 May 1861 – 4 Aug 1942
  • Carpenter Green 10 Apr 1885 – 5 Nov 1962
  • Carpenter Harrison 7 Jan 1814 – 10 Apr 1896
  • Carpenter Martha A. 15 Oct 1893 – 11 Dec 1982
  • Carpenter Mary J. 17 Aug 1844 – 31 Jan 1896
  • Carpenter Patience Jane Evans 10 Jul 1825 – 22 Aug 1898
  • Carson John M. P. 4 Jan 1844 – 23 Apr 1853
  • Carson Joseph 2 Jul 1777 – 2 Mar 1815
  • Carson Marie 18193?0 – 18 (53?)
  • Carson Mary 16 Nov 1776 – 2 Mar 1864
  • Carson at least 2 other stones weathered out could be Carson – space but no markers)
  • Casper Celia 15 Nov 1884 – 8 Jan 1906
  • Carter Charles Christopher 17 Jun 1894 – 12 Nov 1980 County Judge 20 years
  • Carter Hazel Brown 14 Sep 1901 – 7 Aug 1980
  • Carter Henrietta 3 Dec 1945 – 20 Jul 1950
  • Carter Henry 14 Jul 1914 – 1 Nov 1973
  • Carter James G. 20 Sep 1921 – 5 Aug 1900
  • Carter Jean 4 Jul 1925 – no date
  • Carter Mary A. 8 Dec 1829 – 10 Feb 1920
  • Catanzaro Ola S. (Susan Bullock Foster) 27 Feb 1922 – 1 Mar 1973
  • Centers Salvia Dora 24 Jul 1877 – 12 Jun 1957
  • Chaney Bessie 20 Apr 1899 – 12 Dec 1962
  • Chaney Everett 23 Dec 1893 – 6 Dec 1963
  • Chaney George A. 11 Jan 1882 – 14 Jan 1920
  • Chaney Jalie 23 Dec 1893 – 27 Dec 1959
  • Chaney James 24 Feb 1871 – 16 Jul 1968
  • Chaney Lewis 14 Oct 1906 – 20 Mar 1975

Chasteen Lola 1 May 1890 – 29 Oct 1979

Chestnut J. Walter 4 Jul 1912 – 6 AM aged 12 hours

Chestnut Lee M.D. 9 Aug 1879 – 20 Jul 1957

Childress Ben H. 18 Feb 1892 – 13 Sep 1972

Childress Carlie 3 Sep 1910 – 9 Feb 1984

Childress Dooley F. 16 Sep 1895 – 4 Jan 1937

Childress Edith 7 Nov 1907 – no date

Childress Frances C. 1873 – 1964

Childress George W. 11 Jan 1883 – 4 Apr 1957

Childress Hencie 21 Mar 1938 – 5 Feb 1983

Childress Jesse 2 Aug 1918 – no date

Childress Jessie 10 Mar 1903 – 12 May 1975

Childress Joseph A. 1884 – 1940

Childress Lillie M. 26 Nov 1895 – 13 Apr 1973

Childress Lucy J. 6 Oct 1923 – 12 Nov 1974

Childress Luther 28 Feb 1915 – 16 Jul 1972 KY PFC US Army WWII

Childress Maggie Smith 27 Sep 1898 – 11 Jul 1962

Childress Mary 10 May 1902 – 1 Sep 1970

Childress Paul L. 25 Jan 1921 – no date

Childress Rissie 31 Jan 1925 – no date

Childress Robert E. 4 Oct 1886 – 1 Oct 1959 Ky Sgt Co B 17 Inf Ryt WWI

Childress Vernon B. 1902 – 1959

Childress Walker 19 Oct 1912 – 24 Dec 1972 KY S2 USNavy WWII PH

Childress William J. M.D. 1874 – 1935

Childress Zana B. 30 Nov 1912 – no date

Chrisman Robert H. Jr. 1911 – 1981

Chrisman Shirley M. 1914 – no date

Clark Ada Carpenter 14 Jul 1907 5 Aug 1974

Clark Addie N. 9 Nov 1891 – 14 Nov 1972

Clark Anna A. 28 Nov 1920 – no date

Clark Celia Mae 24 Jun 1901 – 22 Sep 1966

Clark Charles F. 14 Jun 1896 – no date

Clark David G. 18 Aug 1875 – 22 Aug 1948

Clark Ernest 21 Oct 1885 – 5 Oct 1968

Clark Florence 30 Sep 1884 – 11 May 1968

Clark Fred 8 Jun 1904 – 3 Mar 1944

Clark Ganderson 22 Oct 1882 – 24 Nov 1964

Clark George W. 3 Jun 1882 – 14 Oct 1967

Clark Helen S. 3 Jan 1883 – 19 May 1957

Clark Ida Belle 3 Jan 1894 – 12 Sep 1979

Clark John T. died (8?) Jun 1885 no other information

Clark John T. 29 June 1903 – no date

Clark M. Harrison 27 AApr 1894 – 26 Dec 1975

Clark Nancy B. 20 Jun 1884 – 9 Mar 1974

Clark Nannie C. 1873 – 1938

Clark Robert W. 16 Dec 1911 – 2 June 1971

Clark Viola M. 16 Nov 1912 – 22 Dec 1982

Clark William David 4 Feb 1901 – 7 Dec 1974

Clark William Robert 1917 – 1983 (29 Aug 1917 – 30 Dec 1983)

Clifford Lewis T. 9 Apr 1907 – 3 Jul 1970

Clifford Lillie B. 14 June 1901 – 21 May 1978

Clontz Bill 9 Mar 1905 – 3 Jul 1958

Clontz Bonnie 12 Mar 1923 – no date (on Boerin site)

Clontz Carma 23 Oct 1913 – no date

Clontz Florence 27 Feb 1888 – 20 Apr 1956

Clontz Infant 10 Aug 1927 (only date)

Clontz Johnnie H. 10 Aug 1870 – 4 Apr 1947

Clontz Nancy J. 10 Mar 1874 – 9 May 1965

Clontz Tracy 18 Dec 1966 – 19 Mar 1968

Clontz William M. 8 Jul 1875 – 31 Jan 1967

Cloud James O. B. 3 Sep 1893 – 24 Dec 1948

Cloud Lula 8 Apr 1906 – no date

Cocks Matilda J. 10 Oct 1848 – 10 Apr 1918

Cocks Wm. H. 31 Dec 1842 – 14 Nov 1914

Coffey Ann L. (nee Adams) 1906 – 1969

Coffey Dorothy 1926 – 1980

Coffey E. Ray 4 Dec 1945 – 30 Jun 1986

Coffey Edgar 8 Nov 1914 – 14 Nov 1963

Coffey William M. 1899 – 1975

Coffman Minerva 1881 – 1962

Coleman J. B. 1882 – 1961

Coleman Jennie C. 1884 – 1959

Coleman Nell M. 1886 – 1918

Collins Arthur 1897 – 1939

Collins Esther M. 20 Aug 1933 – 20 Aug 1968

Collins Lula 28 Apr 1884 – no date

Collins Margaret S. 1874 – 1952

Collins Morris 13 Apr 1897 – 27 Dec 1964

Collins Preston S. 16 Jun 1927 – 9 Oct 1982 (S2 US Navy

Conn Mary H. 30 Jun 1828 – 19 Apr 1911

Cook Alice 1873 – 1945

Cook Charity T. 1858 – 1934

Cook George D. 1850 – 1928

Cook George R. 17 Feb 1886 – 30 Dec 1966

Cook Jarve 1874 – 1927

Cook John M. 2 Nov 1859 – 21 Sep 1906

Cook Lida no other information

Cook Livinia 20 May 1860 – 24 Mar 1912

Cook Milton J. 17 Mar 1889 – 26 Nov 1908

Coon Glen I. 14 Mar 1904 – 25 Dec 1981

Cooper John Lewis 15 Jul 1874 – 16 Feb 1920

Cooper Lelia May 5 Oct 1878 – 22 Apr 1952

Cornett Flonnie Hurd 30 Oct 1916 – 4 Jul 1986 No marker found

Cornett Harold L. 5 Sep 1927 – 16 Oct 1986

Cornett Lorene 6 Feb 1931 – 15 Jan 1977

Cornett Wm. Earl 18 Dec 1926 – 23 Mar 1984

Cottengim Della 1896 – 1980

Cottengim Pierce 1885 – 1947

Cotton Bernice Landrum 1895 – 1974

Cotton John Vincent 1891 – 1963

Cotton Joseph Dan 27 May 1924 – 13 May 1983

Cotton Lydia Melvina 27 Nov 1884 – 4 Aug 1966

Cottongim Nevil Joann 20 Jun 1942 – 5 Feb 1976

Cox Alice Lillian 17 Sep 1905 – 7 Jun 1938

Cox Amy G. 1895 – 1982

Cox Bessie 1881 – 1968

Cox Billie C. 1911 – 1946

Cox C. Vernon 12 Oct 1903 – 8 Mar 1977

Cox Claude C. 1884 0 1973

Cox Cynthia Brewer 16 May 1900 – no date

Cox Doris Helen 11 Sep 1927 – 16 Feb 1928

Cox Edward B. 1 Jan 1875 – 6 Feb 1940

Cox Grace 1879 – 1957

Cox Henry H. 16 May 1916 – no date

Cox James Samuel 2 Oct 1976 – 3 Feb 1959

Cox James S. 22 May 1923 – 5 Jan 1944 Killed in action in Italy

Cox Linda Jane 12 Mar 1899 – no date (new grave 1982)

Cox Lola Lucille 24 Jun 1925 – 12 May 1926

Cox Lola Whitehead 12 Aug 1875 – 26 Jan 1964

Cox Luther 25 Mar 1896 – no date

Cox Marie K. 14 Sep 1915 – no date

Cox Mattie M. 18 Apr 1878 – 20 Aug 1966

Cox Nettie 1876 – 1895

Cox Raymond Earl born and died 26 March 1924

Cox Richard F. 3 Apr 1898 – 15 Nov 1975

Cox Robert E. Jr. 30 May 1922 – 10 Jun 1922

Cox Robert Earl 1900 – 1969

Cox Susan Addie 23 Jan 1879 – 19 Nov 1955

Cox Robert 1872 – 1951

Cox Robert H. (M.D.) 1913 – 1946

Cox W. A. 6 Feb 1871 – 7 May 1944

Cox William H. 24 Dec 1911 – 3 Nov 1974

Coyle C. B. No Dates Sgt Co E 36th NY Inf

Coyle Georgia A. 2 Dec 1833 – 10 Jan 1902

Coyle Nannie J (nee Wren) 1900 – 1976

Coyle Velia 10 Jun 1910 – 1 Jul 1971

Coyle Willie 1891 – 1985 (20 Feb 1891 – 17 Jun 1985)

Craig David Carson 2 Jul 1894 – 15 Jul 1974

Craig Margaret Sparks 22 May 1902 – 5 Nov 1982

Craig Sarah Hiatt 2 Oct 1897 – 5 Jul 1979

Crawford Harold L. 5 Sep 1927 – 16 Oct 1986 No marker found

Crawford Jack Conn Sr 4 Jul 1906 – 23 Apr 1984

Crawford Hyatt 1897 – 1918

Crawford Mary Moore 1867 – 1960

Crawford Monroe 24 Mar 1889 – 2 Feb 1948

Crawford William T. 1860 – 1938

Creed Georgia M. 30 Dec 1873 – 16 May 1903

Cromer Arlie Ralph 23 Jul 1913 – no date

Cromer Barbara Ann 8 Mar 1960 – 30 Oct 1963

Cromer Betty J. 24 Nov 1896 – 1 Sep 1978

Cromer Charles H. 10 Jun 1931 – 15 Aug 1939

Cromer Cora Lee 16 Apr 1909 – 14 Oct 1962

Cromer Elmer R. 10 Apr 1919 – 21 Nov 1974

Cromer Jack L. 7 Jun 1927 – 11 Jan 1985

Cromer James Robert 4 Sep 1931 – 9 Mar 1983

Cromer James W. 20 Dec 1889 – 5 May 1961

Cromer Joe W. 17 Feb 1908 – 9 Oct 1952

Cromer John 2 Oct 1885 – 14 Apr 1974

Cromer John 19 Feb 1900 – 17 Jun 1973

Cromer Joseph Otto 27 Oct 1906 – 28 Jul 1964

Cromer Kenneth Roscoe 3 Aug 1929 – 4 Apr 1962

Cromer Losie M. 15 Oct 1901 – 27 Oct 1972

Cromer Louanna (nee Stokes) 2 Jun 1910 – 28 Feb 1982

Cromer Lucy 29 Oct 1897 – no date

Cromer Lula J. 1884 – no date

Cromer Luther S. 28 Apr 1921 – 2 Jan 1966

Cromer Mary H. 11 May 1888 – 5 May 1959

Cromer Mart O. 1879 – 1956

Cromer Melvin Arlie 6 Oct 1960 – no date

Cromer M.E. 7 Aug 1923 – 8 Apr 1972 KY Cpl Btry B 317 Fld Arty WWII

Cromer Peachie 6 Jun 1931 – no date

Cromer Oscar 9 Sep 1895 – 29 Sep 1963

Cromer Sue Hilton 26 Feb 1928 – no date

Cromer Zelma Fern 25 Jul 1919 – no dates

Crook J. W. 16 Dec 1865 – 5 Jul 1930

Crooke Cassius 24 Nov 1833 – 8 Jul 1896

Crooke Celia Adams 1852 – 18 Oct 1882

Croutcher Disel 6 Aug 1826 – 14 Jan 1874

Cummins A. C. 1846 – 1925

Cummins Ballard (G) 1895 – 1965 (3 Mar1895 – 5 Jun1965) KY Pvt Co F, 50 Inf WWI

Cummins Billy N. 13 Jul 1925 – 8 Apr 1946 Ky PFC Air Corps WWII

Cummins Cletis Mullins 19 Nov 1924 – no date

Cummins Daniel B. 21 Dec 1909 – 14 Apr 1920

Cummins Ed 23 Dec 1898 – 2 May 1972

Cummins Ellena Jo 5 Sep 1937 – 4 Oct 1981

Cummins Elizabeth 1867 – 1928

Cummins Ewell D. 13 Jul 1900 – 14 Nov 1977

Cummins Fannie 16 Feb 1906 – 5 Mar 1966

Cummins Harry Monroe 20 Jun 1922 – 26 Aug 1983 ACOM US Navy WWII

Cummins Hazel 1901-1982 (10 Sep 1901 – 10 Nov 1982)

Cummins Ina M. 26 May 1904 – no date

Cummins James M. 3 Mar 1920 – 22 Mar 1959

Cummins Jesse D. 1915 – 1983 Sgt USArmy WWII

Cummins Joe 5 Apr 1900 – 8 Oct 1990

Cummins John B. 6 Nov 1870 – 9 Jun 1948

Cummins Keith 12 Feb 1926 – no date

Cummins Lula 31 Oct 1884 – no date

Cummins Luther S. 28 Dec 1881 – 14 Jul 1963

Cummins M. F. C. 1843 – 1922

Cummins Mamie 8 Jul 1905 – 22 Jan 1973

Cummins Martha P. 23 Dec 1884 – 1 Feb 1962

Cummins Minnie E. 29 Apr 1877 – 23 Jun 1956

Cummins Nancy Ann 1903 – 1965

Cummins Norman R. 29 Apr 1929 – 14 Dec 1937

Cummins Ralph A. 11 Jan 1920 – 11 Jun 1973 Ky Sgt Army Air Forces WWII

Cummins Rissie 6 Apr 1934 – no date

Cummins Robert Asher 16 Oct 1885 – 12 Feb 1965

Cummins Robert L. 16 Sep 1904 – 23 May 1979

Cummins Roy 6 Aug 1902 – 21 Jun 1965

Cummins Sallie Payne 13 Apr 1890 – no date

Cummins Sarah Ann 23 Oct 1873 – 8 Jul 1968

Cummins Sarah E. 20 Aug 1880 – 20 Apr 1946

Cummins Wanda 15 Jul 1937 – 18 Jan 1970

Cummins William Boone 9 Oct 1912 – 3 Nov 1955

Cummins William L. 15 Sep 1878 – 14 Feb 1970

J.W.C. Footstone


Dailey Fannie Langford 1889 – 1920

Dailey James Robert 26 Sep 1914 – 14 Feb 1956

Dailey Pearl L. 13 Dec 1895 – 13 Jan 1975

Dailey Robert Arthur 1885 – 1960

Dailey Robert Lee 23 Jun 1940 – 27 Oct 1969

Dalton Benjamin H. 10 Apr 1890 – 6 Feb 1972 Ky Cpl 203 Mil Police Co WWII

Dash Charley A. 1869 – 1943

Dash George Washington 11 Nov 1902 – 19 May 1972

Dash Henry S. 29 Apr 1916 – 4 May 1972

Dash Sarah 1876 – 1961

Daugherty Annie 1892 – no date

Daugherty Boston 28 Mar 1898 – 8 Feb 1976

Daugherty Erbie 1912 – 1974

Daugherty Henry 1892 – 1966

Daugherty John D. 1902 – 1977

Daugherty Lena 24 Feb 1899 – 30 May 1981

Dais Alice Forbes 6 Nov 1874 – 3 Jan 1960

Davis Alza Logan Brown 1880 – 1927

Davis Amanda 12 Dec 1848 – 20 Oct 1912

Davis Bettie R. 11 Jan 1869 – 1 Jul 1969

Davis C. C. (Dr.) 16 Jan 1845 – 17 Feb 1915

Davis Charles C. 1876 – 1944

Davis Chas. A. 16 Jun 1880 – 14 Mar 1955

Davis Infant died 18 Feb 1901

Davis James L. 19 May 1925 – 1 Mar 1978 T Sgt US Army WWII

Davis Julia C. died 18 Jan 1933

Davis Karl E. 27 Jan 1961 – 27 Dec 1973

Davis Leonard T. 30 Jan 1903 – 4 Dec 1952

Davis Lura Hiatt 2 Apr 1905 – 2 Apr 1940

Davis Mary C. 16 Nov 1856 – 2 Oct 196

Davis Robert H. 3 Mar 1901 – 2 Jun 1927

Davis W. A. B. 5 Aug 1851 – 21 Apr 1915

Davis William T. 16 Nov 1871 – 22 May 1956

Day Oakley 24 Dec 1899 – 31 Aug 1964

Day Ruth 9 Aug 1915 – 15 Dec 1944

Day W. R. 22 Feb 1891 – 8 Aug 1966

Deatherage Delbert 10 Aug 1909 – 30 Aug 1954

Deatherage Ed 28 Mar 1887 – 25 Jul 1951

Deatherage Eliza 28 Mar 1912 – 1 Aug 1937

Deatherage Mable H. 20 Mar 1913 – no date

DeBord Pleas D. 19 Apr 1879 – 29 Dec 1927

DeBord Vina (Morris) 19 Jul 1882 – 27 Jan 1939

DeBord Vivian Ruth 31 Mar 1922 – 16 Apr 1926

Decker James D. 17 Mar 1900 – no date

Decker Lillie 11 Nov 1884 – 28 Nov 1967

Decker Minnie S. 9 Apr 1900 – 27 Dec 1975

DeJarnette Allie 10 Sep 1884 – 22 Nov 1944

DeJarnette Margaret Dickerson 22 Sep 1904 – 2 Dec 1985

Denny J. M. 11 Jul 1936 – 11 Feb 1974

Dillingham Barto 19 Nov 1878 – 20 Jan 1967

Dillingham Clarice 11 Mar 1913 – no date

Dillingham Lance 22 Nov 1906 – no date

Dillingham Lillie 19 Oct 1891 – 1 Jul 1978

Dixon Robert A. 16 Nov 1950 – 11 Oct 1968

Doan Charity A. 28 Feb 1897 – 24 Sep 1972

Doan Arie Rosco 14 Jun 1914 – 26 Jan 1967

Doan Deala Cromer 18 Jan 1889 – 3 Aug 1951

Doan Eddie 3 Jul 1924 – 11 Jul 1971 KY PFC 1282 Ind 32 Inf Div WWII

Doan Eva 1 Oct 1909 – no date

Doan Florida N. 12 Jan 1908 – no date

Doan James H. 12 Apr 1881 – 4 Jun 1935

Doan Juanita 23 Jul 1928 – 21 Dec 1982

Doan Lee Roy 5 Jun 1888 – 2 Dec 1953

Doan Lewis W. 19 Oct 1906 – 21 Sep 1923

Doan Mary M. 1 Mar 1865 – 8 Feb 1944

Doan Nannie Lee 2 Sep 1901 – 15 Jan 1976

Doan Priscilla 15(13?) Mar 1921 – 30 Apr 1986

Doan Roxie Bullock 16 May 1890 – 2 Dec 1969

Doan Roy 12 Mar 1899 – 30 May 1976

Doan W. R. 8 May 1896 – 7 Oct 1972

Doan Walker 1 Nov 1902 – 25 Apr 1967

Doan William T. 25 Dec 1892 -12 May 1963 Ky Wagoner CoF 324 Inf WWI

Dona M. (no other info looks like footstone) Near Matt & Pear Lee Sloan

Donovan Clarence Edward 1891 – 1967

Donovan Dess Niceley 1901 – 1986 (29 Mar 1986)

Dowell Alice Burgin 5 Mar 1889 – 19 Mar 1976

Dowell Edith 11 Mar 1922 – 17 Mar 1939

Dowell Edward Earl 1918 – 1953 (on Parson Plot)

Dowell Elmer 1884 – 1958

Dowell Janie (Parsons) 30 Apr 1896 – no date

Powell Lloyd 1893 – 1953

Dowell Lucy 1892 – 1946

Dowell Sallie 1885 – – 1964

Dowell William C. 19 Apr 1892 – 7 7 Jul 1977

Duncan David Edward born and died 14 December 1954

Durham Austin Sparks 8 Jun 1910 – 26 Nov 1967

Durham Elberta Lee 27 Nov 1949 – 27 Nov 1949

Durham Elmer G. 5 Apr 1912 – 15 Jan 1966 KY PFC Co A 5 Inf Rgt WWII

Durham Francis Marion 7 Feb 1894 – 9 Apr 1948

Durham Fred Leslie 16 Jul 1883 – 20 Sep 1925

Durham Fred Leslie II “Freddie” 8 Oct 1935 – 8 Feb 1949

Durham George S. 1874 – 1936

Durham Lula Pike 1889 – 1963

Durham Maggie H. 1880 – 1980

Durham Mary E. 2 Nov 1875 – 16 Sep 1951

Durham Maude Watson 6 Sep 1887 – 8 Mar 1939

Dyer Bettie Mae 1898 – 1979

Dyer James R. 1879 – 1971

Dyke Edna Norris 3 Oct 1925 – 17 Dec 1947

Dyke Fannie L. 18 Feb 1890 – 30 Mar 1973

Dyke William A. 12 May 1868 – 17 Oct 1948


Edwards Mary (Mary Martha Issacs McClure) 06 Aug 1916 – 9 Dec 1975

Egan Howard N. 4 Nov 1904 – 8 Jan 1986

Egan Jalette Griffin 1 Aug 1903 – 5 Apr 1960

Egan Maureen L. 29 Aug 1914 – 19 Jun 1980

Eldridge Crissie Elizabeth 15 Feb 1880 – 9 Nov 1970

Elliott Alvin Wilson 4 Mar 1912 – no date

Elliott Genie 13 Nov 1901 – no date

Elliott Hazel Riddle 2 Feb 1909 – 10 Dec 1983

Elliott Kaethe B. Hood 27 May 1947 – 27 Jan 1982

Elliott Mary Ellen 18 Mar 1876 – 1 Aug 1947

Elliott Reuben W. 7 Jan 1893 – 11 Jul 1961 Ohio Pvt Co D 10 Inf 26 Div WWI

Estes Hazel 15 May 1918 – 4 May 1956

Estes Lula “Grandma” 13 Sep 1896 (Only Date)

Evans George R. 23 Sep 1865 – 19 Oct 1940

Evans Lora 9 Apr 1895 – 24 Aug 1967

Evans Lucy 1872 – 1946

Evans Rhoda (Pennington?) 1873 – 1952

Cemeteries of Rockcastle

Index page, Cemeteries of Rockcastle County

Click Image to Enlarge

Cemeteries of Rockcastle
Cemeteries of Rockcastle County


J. H. Ballinger, 

Old Jewell Ballinger, 

Arnold on Chestnut Flats

James Barron, 

Sam Barron

Blackburn Place – see Langford Inn, 

Blair, 

Blue Springs/McKinney, 

Whiskers Bond – see Vaughn Cemetery on Flat Rock Road,

Bowman/Deaton, 

Bowman at Climax,

Bradley, 

Branaman,

Briar Patch

Brewer/Stokes, 

Briar Field, 

Brock/Maddox, 

1 Brodhead Baptist Church, 

2 Brodhead Christian Church – Free

3 Brodhead Methodist, 

Mason Brown, 

Adams Bryant, 

Bryant-see Bullock/Bryant, 

Bucklick-see Adams/Bucklick, 

Old Buffalo Church, 

Lloyd Russell Bullock, 

Bullock/Bryant, 

Burdette GPS Location

Harrison Burdette/Green Hill, GPS Location

Burdine, 

Bustle(Laurel County),  GPS Location

Bustle (Rockcastle County) GPS Location


Cable, Calloway – see Kirby/Sand Hill/Calloway,

Old Calloway School,

Old Cameron Place,

Henry A. Carlton,

Perry Carlston on Kincade Ridge,

Carmical,

1 Carpenter,

2 Carpenter at Cut Gap,

3 Carpenter on Sand Hill,

Dave Carter, 

James Casteel, GPS Location

Cates – see Hickory Valley/Kates,

Chaney Graves near Line Creek,

Rachel C. Chaney,

Chasteen at Dicy Cope Chapel,

Chastine,

Chestnut,

Lee Chestnut,

Chestnut Flats- see Arnold on Chestnut Flats,

Chestnut/Owens, Chestnut – see Pleasant Valley/Chestnut,

Chestnut Ridge Church of Christ,

Childers – see Reynolds/Childers,

“Cisco” Field,

Civil War Soldiers,

Ralph Clark,

Clark at Climax,

Clark/Hayes,

Clark – see Laswell Clark, Clark – see King/Clark at Climax Post Office.,

Climax Post Office – see King/Clark,

Cobb,

Coffey,

Arthur Coffey,

Ausbon Coffey, 

Old Eli Coffey Place,

Marvel Coffey,

T. J. Coffey,

Coffey/Hiatt,

Coffey in Drew Valley,

Arthur Collins,

Collins at Sinks,

Colored,

Colyer-see Old Presbyterian/Colyer,

Cook in Pleasant Valley,

Cook – see Smith/Cook,

Cooper,

Cooper on Line Creek,

Dicy Cope Chapel – see Chasteen at Dicy Cope Chapel,

Corinth,

Cornelius,

Hiram Cornett, 

Cottingim,

Cove Branch/McNew,

Cox,

Crawford,

Old Hen Cromer – see Deaton Old Hen Cromer,

Cummins,


Cemeteries of Rockcastle County

Daugherty,

Old Daugherty,

Davis/Macedonia Community,

Deaton/Old Hen Cromer,

DeBoard,

George W. Denny,

Levi Denny,

Dixon,

Doan, 

Do Better Church – see Morning View/Do Better,

Dooley McGuire,

Drew Valley – see Coffey in Drew Valley,

Dry Fork,

Old Ben Durham,

Old Bill Durham, 

Billy Durham, 

Charles Durham on Horse Lick Branch,

Duyck, 

John F. Dyer,

Dysart/Kirtley


Elmwood, 

Evans, 

Dave Evans on Kincade Ridge


1 Fairview Church of Christ on 70,

2 Fairview near Conway,

3 Fairview Church at Mullins Station,

Falin Children,

First Church of Jesus Christ, 

John and Mary Hiatt Fish,

Flat Rock,

Foster, 

Billy Francisco,

Francisco – see Wallen/Francisco,

New Freedom,

Baptist,

Old Freedom/Roberts,

French on Powder Mill Run,

Friendship Church,

Firth


Gadd, 

James R. Gatliff,

Gentry on Pittman Hill,

Isabelle Gentry,

Gibbons – see Wynn/Gibbons,

Gibson – see Wallen/Gibson, 

Gilbert,

Gilliam,

Graves,

Old Thomas Graves Farm,

Green Hill – see Harrison Burdette/Green Hill,

Bill Griffin, 

John Griffin,

Old Soloman Griffin Place,

Griffin – see Singleton/Griffin,

“Cef” Griffin – see Granny Griffin,

Frank Griffin – see Granny Griffin,

Granny Griffin,

Green Hill

Grubb – see Arnold/Grubb,

Gum Sulphur


Halcomb/Sowder on Lloyd Robbins Place, 

Halcomb/Vernon,

John Hamm,

Old Mode Hamm,

Hansel,

E.W. Hansel,

Mrs. Hansel,

Hardin,

Harper,

Harper/Lovins,

Harris,

Harrison

William Hasty Grave,

Hayes – see Clark/Hayes,

Helton,

Henderson,

Green Hill

Hensley,

Hiatt, Hiatt – see Coffey/Hiatt,

Hiatt – see Ramsey/Hiatt – Renfro Valley,

Jones Hiatt,

Hibbard,

Hickory Valley/Kates,

High Dry,

Joe High Ridge – see Allen on Flat Rock Road at Joe High Ridge,

Hollingsworth,

Hood – Behind Line Creek Baptist Church,

Horse Lick Branch – see Charles Durham on Horse Lick Branch,

Hoskins,

Howard,

Old Howard Place,

Howard – see Smith/Howard,

Hundley – see Powell/Hundley,

John Hunt Farm,

Rascal Hunt (Old Maretburg), 

Hurst/Nantz on Wayne Adams Farm,

Hysinger,

Cecil Hysinger,

William Hysinger


Cemeteries of Rockcastle County

Ingram – see Robinson-Ingram,

Isaac


Jarber,

Jep Hill,

Johnetta,

Johnson,

Johnson Graves,

Jones Jones – see George W. Denny,

Fred Jones,

T. Jones,

Jones on Tunnel Ridge,

Jordan,


Kates – see Hickory Valley/Kates,

Freeman & Delia Coffey Ketron Farm,

Kincer,

King-Clark at Climax Post Office,

King – see Roberts/King/Wallen,

Kinley/McFerron, 

Charlie Kirby,

Frank Kirby,

J. W. Kirby, 

Ollie Kirby, 

Ott Kirby,

Tom Kirby,

Kirby/Sand Hill/Calloway,

Kirtley – see Dysart/Dirtley


Cemeteries of Rockcastle County

Langford,

Doc Langford,

Henry Langford,

Robert Langford Grave, 

Langford Inn/Blackburn,

Larken/Abney,

Laswell/Clark on Brush Creek, GPS Location

Lawrence at Ottawa,

Lawrence/Proctor,

John Moses Lear,

Leger,

Old Peter Leger Place,

Lewis,

Old Lewis,

Line Creek,

Lingar,

Jesse Livesay,

Lover,

Old Livesay – see Jesse Livesay,

Lloyd Robbins Place – see Halcomb/Sowder,

Logsdon, Lovell – see Owens/Lovell,

Sherman Lovell


Macedonia – see Davis/Macedonia,

Maddox – see Brock/Maddox,

Mallicoat,

Maple Grove,

Maret,

Maretburg,

Old Maretburg – see Pascal Hunt, 

Marler in Malow Hollow, 

Walter Martin,

Mason,

Mason Brown Farm,

McClary,

McClure on Zade McClure Place,

McClure – see Whitaker McClure,

W. E. McClure,

McFerron – see Kinley/McFerron,

McGuire,

McGuire – see Dooley/McGuire,

McHargue,

1 McKinney,

2 McKinney on DeBord Road, 

3 McKinney – see Blue Springs/McKinney,

McLemore,

McNew,

McNew – see Cove Branch/McNew,

Merritt,

Meyer,

Miller or Northern,

Mink on Wesley Mink Farm, ,

Mink (On Renner Farm),

Albert Mink,

Ted Mink,

Mink/Bullock,

J. W. Mize,

Martha Mize,

Mobley and others,

1 Moore,

2 Moore (south of Livingston), 

3 Moore on Piney Branch,

4 Moore – see Allen/Moore

Morning View/Do Better Church,

Morris – see Old Adams/Morris,

Mt.Zion – see Oak Hill/Mt.Zion,

Mullins in Mt. Vernon,

Belle Mullins,

Biggie Mullins,

Buck Mullins,

Calloway Mullins,

Champ Mullins,

Champ Mullins – Up the Creek,

Charlie Mod Mullins,

Elisha Mullins (E),

Jepp Mullins,

Sadie Mullins,

Mullins – see Robinson/Mullins


Cemeteries of Rockcastle County

Nantz – see Hurst/Nantz on Wayne Adams Farm,

Negro Creek, 

Old Newcomb Farm, 

Newcomb on Richmond Street, 

Newcumb,

Newton (Old),

New Freedom Baptist, 

New Hope Church, 

Nicely/Niceley, 

Niceley/Rash, 

Nichols


Oak Hill/Mt.Zion, Ogg – see Vires/Ogg,

Ogg

Old Freedom/Roberts,

Orlando,

Ottawa,

Owens,

Owens off Route #1004,

Ashley Owens, 

Julia Owens,

Owens-Lovell,

Owens – see Chestnut/Owens


Park,

Parkerson,

Parsons Plot,

J. J. Parson,

Samuel and Phoebe Parsons, 

Payne,

Pease,

Pennington,

Pensil – see Granny Griffin,

Peoples,

Phelps,

Philadelphia Baptist Church,

Phillips,

Phillips near 3 Links,

Samuel Pigg, Pine Grove,

Piney Branch – see Owens,

Piney Grove, 

Pine Hill,

Pine Thicket,

Ping,

Pittman Hill – see Gentry on Pittman Hill,

Pittman Hill – see Raspberry,

Pleasant Valley – Chestnut,

Pleasant Valley – see Cook at Pleasant Valley,

Pointer,

Jake Ponder,

Rob Ponder,

Poplar Grove,

Potts,

Powder Mill Run – see French on Sowder Mill Run,

Powell,

Powell/Hundley,

Old Presbyterian Church/Colyer,

Price/Renner,

James Proctor,

Milton C. Proctor,

Proctor/Bullock,

Proctor – see Lawrence/Proctor,

Proffit,

Providence,

Purcell


Cemeteries of Rockcastle County

Old Pleasant David Ramsey,

Ramsey/Hiatt – Renfro Valley,

Ramsey/Taylor,

Rash, Rash – see Niceley/Rash,

Raspberry, 

Raspberry on Pitman Hill,

Reams,

Red Hill,

Fannie Redd,

Renfro Buying Ground,

Renfro Valley – see Ramsey/Hiatt,

Floyd Renner,

Renner – see Price/Renner, 

Reppert,

Reynolds/Childers, 

Rice,

Richmond Street – see Newcomb on Richmond Street in Mt. Vernon,

Ricketts,

Riddle,

Rimmel,

Robbins Place – see Halcomb/Sowder on Lloyd Robbins Place,

John B. Robbins,

Roberts,

Roberts/King/Wallin,

William Roberts,

Roberts – see Old Freedom/Roberts, 

Robinson/Ingram, 

Robinson/Mullins,

Robinson,

Rock Springs Church,

King Roland,

Rose Hill,

Harve Rowe,

Rowe,

Rowe/Renner


John Samons on Old Soloman Griffin Place, 

Sams,

1 Sand Hill,

2 Sand Hill – see Carpenter on Sand Hill,

3 Sand Hill/Calloway – see Kirby/Sand Hill/Calloway, ,

Sayers,

Salyor,

Scaffold Cane,

Scroggins,

Seals,

Old Tom Seal Place,

Shiplet,

Sigmon, 

Daniel Singleton,

Singleton (Old), 

Singleton in Slone Valley,

Singleton/Griffin,

Sink Hill,

Skaggs Creek Baptist Church,

Slave,

George Smith,

John Smith, Smith – see Ball/Smith,

Smith/Cook,

Smith/Howard,

Smith at Sinks,

Snodgrass,

Soloman Ridge,

Sowder,

Sowder, see Halcomb/Sowder on Lloyd Robbins Place,

Southard,

Dillard Stewart,

Stokes – See Brewer/Stokes,

Storrs,

Gus Styverson,

Sugar Creek Hollow/Unknown,

R. G. Sutton


Tanyard,

Preston L. Taylor, 

Taylor/Barns, Taylor – see Ramsey/Taylor,

Civil War Soldiers,

3 Links,

3 Links – see Phillips near 3 Links,

13 Civil War Soldiers,

Thomas,

Thomason,

Thompson,

Tom Stevens Church,

Trace Branch Bluff,

Travillian,

Tunnel Ridge,

Tunnel Ridge – see Jones on Tunnel Ridge,

Turner,

Tyree


Unknown on Piney Branch, 

Route #1650

Sugar Creek Hollow


Benjamin Vanhook, 

Old John Van Zant,

Vaughn on Flat Rock Road, 

Vernon – see Halcomb/Vernon,

Vires, Ogg


Wallen/Francisco,

Wallen/Gibson,

Wallin – see Roberts/King/Wallin,

Walnut Grove on Rockcastle River,

Walnut Grove on Skaggs Creek,

Ward,

Old Boss Weaver,

Webb – see Albright/Webb,

Well Hope (Old)Church,

Wheat,

Whitaker,

Whitaker/ McClure,

Murphy Whitehead,

Newton Whitehead,

Reverend Whitehead,

Wilds,

Wilmot on Copper Creek,

Wilmot near Cupp’s Chapel,

Wrenn (Garrard County),

Wynn-Gibbons,

Wynn near Rice, 

Wynn on the Bluff